Home » Privacy Policy

21 May 2018

Personal information

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. Please read the following notice to understand how we collect and use your information and the rights you have in relation to that information, including personal information you provide to us via our website.

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website, although you may choose to do so.  The purpose of providing that information is apparent at the point where you are invited to do so, and we will use the information only for that purpose.  We will not use the information for automated processing and/or profiling purposes.  The information may be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary in connection with delivering the service requested.

We may use the personal information you provide to us on the following bases:

  • To perform a contract to provide legal advice or other similar services
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • For our legitimate business purposes.

Using your information for marketing purposes

You may ask us to send you marketing information. We will not send you marketing information unless you ask us to.  If you ask to receive marketing information, but then later change your mind and no longer wish to receive such information from us, you should let us know so we can remove you from our distribution lists.  You can contact us on datacontroller@pcblitigation.com in this regard.

How long we keep your personal information

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with our Data Retention and Erasure Policy, which specifies appropriate retention periods. A copy of the Policy is available upon request from our Data Protection Compliance Programme Manager, PCB Litigation LPP, 4th Floor, 90 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1EU Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 2691 or datacontroller@pcblitigation.com . The periods are based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our business purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with the contractual arrangements we have in place with them, including:

  • Our professional advisers and auditors
  • Suppliers to which we outsource certain support services
  • Our IT and website service providers
  • Other third parties engaged in providing services to our clients

We have taken steps to ensure that all trusted third parties keep your personal information confidential and secure and use it only for the purposes that we have specified. In relation to any other third parties we would only disclose your information where we are required to do so by law.

We may use social media sites such as LinkedIn and Twitter. If you use these services you should review their privacy policies for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

How we protect your personal information

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted via our website and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Which countries we transfer your personal information to

We will not transfer your personal information to locations outside the European Economic Area save for where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your rights regarding your personal information

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, and other applicable data protection laws, provide certain rights for data subjects.

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it. You may also have a right to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation.  You may also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with the local supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk .

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

We must ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please advise us of any changes to your information by emailing us at datacontroller@pcblitigation.com .

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this notice please contact:

The Data Protection Compliance Programme Manager

PCB Litigation LLP

4th Floor, 90 Chancery Lane

London

WC2A 1EU

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 2691

Fax: +44 (0) 20 7404 9435

Email: datacontroller@pcblitigation.com